Privacy Guidance

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy describes how we protect and safeguard your financial information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Privacy Policy summary

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and must protect your personal information according to that Act and other applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) ('Privacy Laws').

This is only a summary of our Privacy Policy. You may:

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

When you apply for, register your interest in, or enquire about a product or service, we collect information that is reasonably necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address, and date of birth.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services (including where applicable, third-party products and services) and to help us run our business. This may include:

How do we collect personal information?

We collect most personal information directly from you whether in person, on the phone or electronically, for example when you visit our websites, online banking services or use our mobile or tablet applications.

Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people or organisations, for example from other DASH Group companies, publicly available sources of information and credit reporting bodies or service providers, such as companies that provide fraud prevention reports.

Do we disclose personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to a recipient located outside Australia. For example, this may include the following:

Dash Technology Group (DTG) Surveys

WealthO2 engages with external research partners to conduct market research surveys. These provide an opportunity to give feedback on your experiences with WealthO2, as well as identify areas of improvement. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary, and you can choose to opt out at any time.

WealthO2 external research partners will NEVER ask you to disclose personal details such as:

Please do not provide any of the above information to anyone claiming to be from WealthO2 (either via phone call, email, SMS, or other message type).

How do we hold and protect your personal information?

Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. We also store information in data centres of our contracted service providers (including cloud storage providers), and some of these data centres may be located outside Australia.

We use a range of physical, electronic, and other security measures to protect the security, confidentiality, and integrity of the personal information we hold both in Australia and overseas.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

We may share your personal information with other DASH Group of companies. Sometimes we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the DASH Group who help us deliver or support our provision of products and services to you. For example, our agents, contractors and contracted service providers and insurers.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing?

We may use your personal information to directly offer you products and services that we believe may be of interest and value to you, but we will not do this if you tell us not to. These products and services may be offered by a member of the DASH Group or one of its preferred suppliers by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or through social media or targeted advertising through DASH Group.

When we market products and services to you, we will comply with applicable Privacy Laws to obtain your consent if required.

If you do not want to receive marketing offers from us, please contact us using the contact details provided to you.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you have a question or complaint about how your personal information is being handled by us, our affiliates or contracted service providers, please contact us first using the contact details provided below.

Delivering on our service promise

We’re constantly striving to provide the best possible service, and we’ll do our best to resolve any concern you have efficiently and fairly.

Our commitment to you

If you’re ever unhappy about something we’ve done – or perhaps not done – please give us the opportunity to put things right.

Our aim is to resolve your complaint within five (5) business days, and where possible we will resolve your complaint on the spot. If we need additional time to get back to you, we will let you know. Should we be unable to resolve your concern at your first point of contact, we will then refer the complaint to our dedicated Customer Managers in our Customer Solutions team.

Our Customer Solutions Customer Managers are here to find a solution for you and will ensure that you’re regularly updated about the progress we are making to resolve your complaint.

Contact us

You can contact us by:

For further information go to our website and search 'Feedback and Complaints'.

If you are still unhappy

If you are not satisfied with our response or handling of your complaint, you can contact the external dispute resolution scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA provides a free and independent service to resolve complaints by consumers and small businesses about financial firms (e.g., banks), where that complaint falls within AFCA’s terms of reference. The contact details for AFCA are set out below.

Under the Privacy Act you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) if you have raised a complaint with us and you’re not happy with our response or have concerns about the way we handle your personal information. The contact details for the OAIC are set out below.